WAIVERS

Either as a stand-alone process or together with an application for Permanent Residence you may need to ask the immigration authorities to grant you a “waiver” also referred to as a “pardon” for some ground of inadmissibility under the immigration law.  Common reasons people require a waiver are:

  • Prior unlawful presence in the United States
  • Crimes involving moral turpitude
  • Conviction for a small amount of marijuana
  • Misrepresentation or fraud
  • Prior deportation

Waivers of grounds of inadmissibility are generally only granted upon a showing of extreme hardship to a qualifying family member.  Demonstrating extreme hardship required extensive documentation, a well-organized submission, and a well organized summary of the hardship factors.  We work closely with our waiver clients to ensure the qualifying relative submits the best affidavit describing the hardship her/she will suffer and supporting documentation.  We also prepare a detailed and well organized legal brief laying out each factor the immigration authorities need to consider and explaining why our client’s waiver should be granted.  We know that the waiver process is often the final step in applying for Permanent Residence or relief from removal and that a denial of the waiver could signify long separation from close family.  We take that responsibility very seriously and dedicate ourselves to fully developing each aspect of the case to create the strongest waiver possible.